Vol. 51-2 Air Quality
[…] Proposal for Decision

Burden of Proof and Prima Facie Demonstration

Texas LNG’s application was filed after September 1, 2015, making it subject to Texas Government Code § 2003.047(i-1)–(i-2) (SB 709),[8] which states:

(i-1)     [I]n a contested case regarding a permit application referred under Section 5.556 [of the Water Code] . . . the draft permit prepared by the [ED], the preliminary decision issued by the [ED], and other sufficient supporting documentation in the administrative record of the permit application establishes a prima facie demonstration that:

  1. the draft permit meets all state and federal legal and technical requirements; and
  2. a permit, if issued consistent with the draft permit, would protect human health and safety, the environment, and physical property.

(i-2)      [A] party may rebut a demonstration under Subsection (i-1) by presenting evidence that:

  1. relates to . . . an issue included in a list submitted under Subsection (e) in connection with a matter referred under Section 5.556, Water Code; and 
  2. demonstrates that one or more provisions in the draft permit violate a specifically applicable state or federal requirement.[9]