Skip to main content

Superconference Materials (1988 – Present)

2022 Superconference

 

Wednesday Night Agenda

Thursday & Friday Agenda

 

Wednesday, August 3, 2022

OPENING REMARKS – Mary Mendoza
BEFORE THE HEARING – RESPONDING TO THE HEARING REQUEST – Michael F. Vitris (presentation)
SOAH REFERRALS AND THE TYPES OF HEARINGS – Lisa Dyar, Derek Seal (presentation)
THE FEDERAL ROLE IN PERMITTING – Anne Austin (presentation)
DOS AND DON’TS FROM THE ALJ PERSPECTIVE – Hon. Linda Horng Brite,
Hon. Amy Davis

 

Thursday, August 4, 2022

OPENING REMARKS – Jeff Civins, Trammell S. Crow, Sally Mills Perry, Julie Nahrgang, Danny G. Worrell, Erin Chancellor
GREETINGS FROM TCEQ – Toby Baker
GREETINGS FROM CEQ – Brenda Mallory, Pam Giblin
NEPA UPDATE – Jason A. Hill (presentation)
AIR QUALITY/CLIMATE CHANGE – Brittany M. Pemberton (presentation), Terry Salem (presentation), Charlotte Goudeau, Aaron Vargas
WATER – Loren Denton, James T. Aldredge, Corrine Snow
EPA REGION 6 REMARKS – Dr. Earthea Nance
ENFORCEMENT – Michael C. Martinez, Craig Pritzlaff, Sarah Utley, Kellie Billings-Ray, Philip H. Hilder
HISTORIC CONTAMINATION – Steve Morton (paper, presentation), Amanda Halter (paper)
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES IN EMERGENCIES – Kelly Cook (presentation), Marcella Burke, Brian Dunagan (presentation)
WELLNESS – Walt Shelton (paper, presentation)

 

Friday, August 5, 2022

OPENING REMARKS – Cindy Bishop
VIEW FROM EPA GC – Jeffrey M. Prieto
SUPREME COURT REVIEW – John Cruden, Robert (Bob) Percival (presentation)
CASE LAW UPDATE – Amanda L. Soler (presentation)
PFAS LEGISLATION – U.S. Representative Madeleine Dean (D-PA)
USE OF EXPERTS IN CRISIS LITIGATION – Lauren Brogdon, Randy Sorrels, Shawn Paquette (presentation)
ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL & NATURAL RESOURCES LAW SECTION OF THE SBOT – Chris Smith
ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE – Lilian Dorka (presentation), Stephanie Bergeron Perdue (presentation), Kelly L. Haragan (presentation)
EPA/TX/OK POINTS COUNTERPOINTS – Erin Chancellor, Kenneth E. Wagner, James McGuire
ESG AND CLIMATE DISCLOSURE – Sarah E. Fortt, Jessica B. Magee

 

2021 Superconference

Agenda

Tyler Ryska and Gabrielle Smith

Kate Goodrich and Elizabeth Fazio Hale

Anne Idsal Austin, Dr. Loren Hopkins, Edward Clark Lewis, Terry Salem

Melanie Benesh (paper) (presentation), Alexandra Dapolito Dunn (paper 1) (paper 2) (presentation), Michael E. Honeycutt

Hon. Rafael Anchia, Ann D. Navaro, Robert Powelson

Rock J. Vitale

James B. Blackburn (paper) (presentation), Charles (Chuck) H. Knauss, John Wagner

Conrad Bolston, Mike Dillinger, Lawrence M. Heim, Maria Dunn

Nathan Koppel, Tony Lucisano, Irma Russell (paper) (presentation)

2020 Superconference

Agenda

Case law update presentation

Case law update article

Al Collins

Danny Worrell

Jeff Walker

Sally Perry

Howard S. Slobodin

2019 Superconference

2018 Superconference

2017 Superconference

2016 Superconference

2015 Superconference

2014 Superconference

2013 Superconference

2012 Superconference

2011 Superconference

2010 Superconference

2009 Superconference

2008 Superconference

2007 Superconference

2006 Superconference

2005 Superconference

2004 Superconference

2003 Superconference

2002 Superconference

2001 Superconference

2000 Superconference

1999 Superconference

1998 Superconference

1997 Superconference

1996 Superconference

1995 Superconference

1994 Superconference

1993 Superconference

1992 Superconference

1991 Superconference

1990 Superconference

1989 Superconference

1988 Superconference